Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 12, 2012

We are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  The policies below are applicable to the HurryOut website located at hurryout.com (however accessed and/or used), whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise, and other interactive features, applications or downloads that are operated by us that are available through this website and post this Privacy Policy (collectively “Website”) produced and maintained by HurryOut LLC and its vendors collectively “HurryOut” or “we”, “us”, or “our”).  We have established this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to let you know the kinds of personal information we may gather during your visit to the Website, why we gather your information, what we use your personal information for, when we might disclose your personal information, and how you can manage your personal information.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered online at our Website. It does not apply to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we may link.

By visiting our Website, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.  We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Your continued use of our Website and our affiliate sites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.  If we intend to apply the modifications or amendments to this Privacy Policy retroactively, we will provide you with notice of the modifications or amendments.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or don’t see your concerns addressed here, you should contact us by email at info@hurryout.com.

Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or to be gathered by HurryOut is controlled primarily by

HurryOut LLC
820 Blanchard St. Suite 1006
Seattle, WA 98121

What Information About Me Is Collected and Stored?

HurryOut is dedicated to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our Website.  Our privacy policy is simple: Except as disclosed below, we don’t sell, barter, give away, or rent your personal information to any company outside of HurryOut.

 Personal Information

In order to benefit from a personalized user experience (i.e. favorites, user submissions, comments…) we require that you supply an email address that belongs to you, and in some cases that you register for a personal account accessible through an email address that belongs to you and a confidential password that you select.  For purposes of registration and use of our services, we may collect identifiable information about you and your authorized users such as your name, user ID and email address and in some cases we may collect telephone numbers, billing information, and demographic information such as age, gender and zip code.  We also collect and store information that you enter into this Website or that you provide through our help desk, or to any customer service representatives, in conjunction with requests for more information.  Personal Information may also be collected in certain portions of the Website in which you specifically and knowingly provide such information, (e.g. postings of new or revised events, activities, venues, performers, promoters, etc). We also collect information about your usage of the Website, such as pages visited. We also may collect and store information about you that we receive from other sources, to enable us to update and correct the information contained in our database.

Anonymous Information

In addition, when you interact with the Website, our servers may keep an activity log that does not identify you individually (“Anonymous Information”). Generally, this information is collected through “traffic data”. We collect and store certain administrative and traffic information with each use of the service or Website including: source IP address, time of access, date of access, web page(s), software crash reports, type of browser used, session identification number, user identification number, search terms, search results, access times and referring websites addresses.

Use of Cookies and Spyware

We never use or install spyware on your computer, nor do we use spyware to retrieve information from your computer.

Like many websites, we use “cookies”, which are small text files that are stored on your computer or equipment when you visit certain online pages that record your preferences. We use cookies to track use of our Website and online services. We may also use cookies to monitor traffic, improve the Website and make it easier and/or relevant for your use.  You may occasionally get cookies from companies website analytics companies and others acting on our behalf.  We do not control these cookies, and these cookies are not subject to this cookie policy.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. This will however result in a degraded experience and you may not be able to access certain features of our Website. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Like some Websites, we may use web beacons.  A web beacon (also known as “action tags” or “single-pixel gifs”) is an invisible graphic on a web page that is programmed to collect non-personally identifiable information about your use of a given website. Like cookies, web beacons allow HurryOut and its technology providers to summarize overall usage patterns for our analysis and provide personalized services and content.  We do not share or provide personally identifiable information we may collect through such web beacons, such as names, e-mail addresses and phone numbers with our service providers without your express permission.

Third-party Features

In order to provide an enhanced experience to users who are registered on Facebook, we offer an option to Sign In with Facebook and to interact with Facebook from within the HurryOut Website. These features make use of the Facebook Platform technology, in compliance with Facebook’s policies.

The Facebook log in page is hosted on a website controlled by Facebook. We will never attempt to collect your Facebook account password.

When you sign in with Facebook, we receive public data about your Facebook profile, such as screen name, profile picture, and some personal information, such as your email address.

Facebook may utilize cookies or web beacons for various purposes, including to allow you to interact with Facebook services from within the HurryOut Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by Facebook through their Platform features. For information about Facebook’s privacy policy, consult http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

We may work with third-party advertising companies who may utilize cookies or web beacons to better provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. These partners do not have access to or use your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or other personally identifiable information; they may, however, anonymously track your Internet usage across other websites in their networks beyond this Website.

Is Information Collected From Children?

This is not a Website directed to children under the age of 13, and HurryOut does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age you should not use this Website, and under no circumstance should you provide personally identifiable information to HurryOut. If HurryOut discovers that a child under the age of 13 has provided HurryOut with personally identifiable information, HurryOut will immediately delete that child’s information from the Website.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we learn from you to help us personalize and continually improve your experience on the Website.  .  We also use this information to improve our software platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and, as described below, enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.  Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not use or disclose information about your individual visits to our Website or your Personal Information collected online to any companies not affiliated with us.

User Submissions

Certain functions of the Website allow you to submit content, such as postings of new or revised events, activities, venues, performers, promoters, etc. In order to allow the public to identify the source of the User Submission, we may display your screen name, which we previously collected, and other public information about you such as your Facebook user name and profile picture. We will not reveal your email address or any other Personal Information in this context without your express consent.

Facebook Profile

If you sign in with Facebook, we may use your Facebook public information to identify you in user submissions and other community features, and in our communications with you. We may use your Facebook email address to communicate with you. We will not publish your email address to the public. We will never post to your Facebook wall or send messages to your friends without your express consent. This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of Facebook platform features such as the Like button or Send button. For information on Facebook’s privacy policy, consult: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Customer Service and Feedback

We may use your Personal Information to provide customer service, track your compliance with the Website’s rules and regulations, or for editorial and feedback purposes (to the extent that is explained when you provide the information) and to improve your experience on the Website.  In the event we plan to publicly post any of your Personal Information on a Website (as, for instance, a letter), we will request your permission to provide such posting.

Use of Anonymous Information

We use Anonymous Information to help us determine how people use parts of the Website and who our users are so we can improve our Website and ensure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many people as possible.  We also use Anonymous Information to provide statistical “ratings” information in aggregated form to our partners and other third parties about how our users collectively use the Website. We may also use or share Anonymous Information (or other information, other than Personal Information) in any other manner that we deem appropriate or necessary.

Third-Party Agents

We occasionally have third party agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and partners that perform functions on our behalf, such as marketing, analytics, providing customer service, etc.  These entities have access to the Personal Information needed to perform their functions and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that Personal Information.  They are restricted from using, selling, distributing or altering this data in any way other than to provide the requested services to the Website.

Transactional partners

We may share non-personal information with our partners and others from time to time. Examples of such non-personal information include the number of users who visited this Website during a specific time period. This information generally is shared in an aggregated form

Emergency Situations

We may also use or disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Website; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the Website or our users, and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, or the users of the Website or the public.

What Steps Are Taken To Keep Personal Information Secure?

The importance of security for all Personal Information associated with you is of utmost concern to us. We exercise great care in providing secure transmission of your personal information from your PC to our servers.  Personal Information collected by our Website is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public.  Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

While we try our best to safeguard your Personal Information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Your Obligations to Keep Your Access Rights Secure

You promise to: (a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself and your business as prompted by the Website’s registration form (such information being the “Registration Data”) and (b) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or HurryOut has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, HurryOut has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Website (or any portion thereof).  You are entirely responsible for the security and confidentiality of your password and account. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security of which you become aware. You are responsible for taking precautions and providing security measures best suited for your situation and intended use of the Services and Website.  Please note that anyone able to provide your personally identifiable information will be able access your account so you should take reasonable steps to protect this information.

What Happens When I Link To or From Another Web Site?

This Website may contain links to other websites operated by affiliates of HurryOut or third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy for Company do not apply to information gathered through these other websites. These other sites may also send their own cookies to you, collect your data or solicit your Personal Information.  Always be aware of where you end up. We are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third parties and other websites.  We encourage you to be aware of when you leave this Website and read the privacy policies of each and every website that you visit.

Public Areas

Please remember that any information you share in public areas (e.g. as postings of new or revised events, activities, venues, performers, promoters, etc.), becomes public, and therefore this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you choose to make public.  Please be careful about what you disclose and do not post any Personal Information that you expect to keep private.

Governing Law/Assignment

The Website is published in the United States. We make every effort to protect the personal identifiable information of all users of the Website. We attempt to comply with local data protection and consumer rights laws to the extent they may apply to HurryOut services.  If you are uncertain whether this privacy policy conflicts with the applicable local privacy laws where you are located, you should not submit your Personal Information to HurryOut.

We may change HurryOut’s ownership or corporate organization while providing the Website and services.  As a result, please be aware that we may transfer your information to another company that is affiliated with us or with which we have merged.  Under such circumstances HurryOut would to the extent possible require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time.

Notice to Users in Foreign Countries

If you are located outside of the United States, you should be aware that your personal identifiable information will be transferred to the United States of America, the laws of which may be deemed by some countries to have inadequate data protection. If you are located in a country outside the United States of America and voluntarily submit personal information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this privacy policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the United States of America.

Changes to This Policy

HurryOut is committed to establishing its position as a premier Website on the Internet. As our Website continues to develop, we may add new services and features to our Website. In the event that these additions affect our Privacy Policy, this document will be updated appropriately.  We will post those changes prominently so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.  We do, however, recommend that you read this Privacy Policy each time you use our website in case you missed our notice of changes to the Privacy Policy.  We will never, however, materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information we have previously collected without your express consent.

How Do I Opt-Out or Correct Information About Me

You may always opt-out of receiving future e-mail messages and newsletters from HurryOut.  We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about you.  We also give you access to a broad range of information about your account to permit you to correct or update Personal Information that you have previously provided to us. To do so, you can send us a message at info@hurryout.com.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Company who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@hurryout.com.